Student Award descriptions

Academic Year 2020-21

Faculty

Bureau of Sociological Research
  • Nebraska Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Impact Awards: Collective Impact Award
Lory Dance
  • CAS Inclusive Excellence and Diversity Award
Christina Falci
  • James A. Lake Academic Freedom Award
Dan Hoyt
  • James O'Hanlon Academic Leader Award
Emily Kazyak
  • College Distinguished Teaching Award
Julia McQuillan
  • The Nebraska Lectures - Chancellor's Distinquished Speaker Series
Kristen Olson
  • Elected Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Graduate Education
Jolene Smyth
  • John M. Kennedy Achievement Award, Association of Academic Survey Research Organizations
Philip Schwadel
  • Distinguished Sociology of Religion Journal Article Award for "Secretarian Religion and Political Tolerance in the United States"

Graduate Students

Maia Behrendt
  • Alice Frost Howard Graduate Student Research Fellowship
Trenton Haltom
  • Joyce O. Hertzler Graduate Student Research Award
Nestor Hernandez
  • David C. & Marilyn S. Moore University of Nebraska-Lincoln Graduate Student Quantitative Research Award
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Andrea Johnson
  • Sociology TA Professional Development Award
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Semester/Academic Year Fellowship
  • NASGS Mentorship Award
Ryan Kaufman
  • Nicholas Babchuk Endowment for Excellence in Research by Sociology Graduate Students
  • Fernando I. Rivera Sociology Research Award
  • Department of Sociology Teaching Award
Rosalind Kichler
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Semester/Academic Year Fellowship
Meagan Kunitzer
  • Scott C. Whiteford Graduate Student Support Award
Lora McGraw
  • Dan Hoyt Graduate Student Publication Award
Katie Meyer
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Eli Ornelas
  • BOSR Applied Summer Research Experience
  • Cheryl Applegate Teaching Award
Angelica Phillips
  • Department of Sociology Graduate Student Research Award
Rachel Stenger
  • Department of Sociology Graduate Student Research Award

Undergraduate Students

America Gomez-Mariscal
  • Alice Lou Crank Scholarship in Sociology
Kate Kissane
  • Alice Frost Howard Memorial Scholarship
Adriana Miller
  • Graduated with Highest Distinction
Dwight Miller
  • Vanetta Aaron Undergraduate Student Paper Competition in Race, Class, or Gender
Clarice Ann Santos
  • University of Nebraska-Linocln Opportunities Scholarship in Sociology
  • Vanetta Aaron Undergraduate Student Paper Competition in Race, Class, or Gender
Kaitlan Wong
  • Alan P. Bates Outstanding Undergraduate Award
  • Graduated with Highest Distinction
Elizabeth Byrnes
  • Graduated with Highest Distinction
Corrie Day
  • Graduated with Distinction
Erin Kerns
  • Graduated with Distinction
Daniel Krueger
  • Graduated with High Distinction
Sutton Marvin
  • Graduated with Distinction
Adison Pace
  • Graduated with High Distinction
Amy Yanagida
  • Graduated with Distinction

Academic Year 2019-20

Faculty

Bureau of Sociological Research
  • CAS Inclusive Excellence and Diversity Award
G. Robin Gauthier
  • CAS Nebraska Association for Sociology Graduate Students Faculty Mentoring Award
Philip Schwadel
  • CAS Outstanding Research and Creative Activity Award

Graduate Students

Madison Aponte
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Raisa Gallegos
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Trenton Haltom
  • Department of Sociology Teaching Award
Sela Harcey
  • David C. & Marilyn S. Moore University of Nebraska-Lincoln Graduate Student Quantitative Research Award
Joseph Jochman
  • Dan Hoyt Graduate Student Publication Award
  • Department of Sociology Research Award
Ryan Kaufman
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Rosalind Kichler
  • Nicholas Babchuk Endowment for Excellence in Research by Sociology Graduate Students
Meagan Kunitzer
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Lora McGraw
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Jessica Morrow
  • Alice Frost Howard Graduate Student Research Fellowship
Shawn Ratcliff
  • Cheryl Applegate Teaching Award
  • Scott C. Whiteford Graduate Student Support Award
Daniel Schaefer
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Josey VanOrsdale
  • Fernando I. Rivera Sociology Research Award
Cadyn Williamson
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship

Undergraduate Students

Nestor Hernandez
  • Ed A. Munoz Latina/o Sociology Excellence Award
Han Le
  • Alan P. Bates Outstanding Undergraduate Award
Cory Meyer
  • Alice Frost Howard Memorial Scholarship
Adison Pace
  • Vanetta Aaron Undergraduate Student Paper Competition in Race, Class, or Gender
Clarice Ann Santos
  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln Opportunities Scholarship in Sociology

Academic Year 2018-19

Graduate Students

Angela Adler
Jennifer Andersen
Emma Finken
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Trenton Haltom
  • Sociology TA Professional Development Award
  • Nicholas Babchuk Endowment for Excellence in Research by Sociology Students
Joseph Jochman
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Semester/Academic Year Fellowship
  • Dan Hoyt Graduate Student Publication Award
Andrea Johnson
  • Department of Sociology Teacing Award
Grace Kelly
  • Scott C. Whiteford Graduate Student Support Award
Alice MillerMacPhee
  • Department of Sociology Research Award
  • Joyce O. Hertzler Award Graduate Student Research Award
  • Science Slam Winner
Eli Ornelas
  • Ed Munoz Latina/o Sociology Excellence Award
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
  • David C. & Marilyn S. Moore Sociology Graduate Student Quantitative Research Award
Angelica Phillips
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Shawn Ratcliff
Colleen Ray
  • James M. Reinhardt Graduate Student Research Fellowship
Rachel Stenger
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Jerry Timbrook
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Semester/Academic Year Fellowship
Eliza Thor
  • J.J. & Eleanor S. Ogle Fellowship
Josey VanOrsdale

Undergraduate Students

Claire Bartels
  • Phi Beta Kappa
Jayden Barth
  • Alice Lou Crank Award Undergraduate Scholarship
Katie Batenhorst
  • Fulbright Scholarship Program
  • Vanetta Aaron Outstanding Undergraduate Student Paper Competition in Race, Class, and Gender
Allison Black
  • Mortar Board
  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln Honors Program
Lauren Bruning
  • Mortar Board
  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln Honors Program
Sofia Cranley
  • Fulbright Scholarship Program
Hannah Dickson
  • Vanetta Aaron Outstanding Undergraduate Student Paper Competition: Race, Class, and Gender
  • Phi Beta Kappa
Mackenzie Griffith
  • Alan P. Bates Outstanding Undergraduate Award
  • CAS Highest Distinction
Mariah Houston
  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln Student Luminary Award
Mishala Lewis
  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln Student Luminary Award
Jennifer Libov
  • University Honors Program
Nick Martinez
  • CAS Highest Distinction
Abigale Miller
  • CAS Highest Distinction
Luke Novack
  • CAS Highest Distinction
  • College of Arts and Sciences Ovation Award
Kamryn Sannicks
  • Innocents Society
Hunter Traynor
  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln Student Luminary Award
  • The Innocents Society
Katrina Voge
  • University Honors Program
Sarah Weisbecker
  • Innocents Society
  • Women of Character, Courage and Commitment Award from the Women's Center
Alpha Kappa Delta members holding certificates

Alpha Kappa Delta members: Stephanie Schroeder, Alex Henkel, Cadeyn Williamson, Skye Manley, Kaitlan Wong, Laurel Westerman, Madison Shank, Cyrus Jarrett, Jr., Katherine Lewis,  Corrie Day, Kate Kissane, Emma Gustafson, Lexi Webber, Clarice Ann Santos, Jenna Prochnau, Dani Drbal, Mary Tvrdik, Delainie Johnson, Leah Engquist, Erika Baker. Ryan Kaufman