Spring 2016 Schedule

The Course Syllabus Is Linked To The Instructor's Name.

Course Section Course Title Time Day(s) Bldg/Room Instructor
101 700 Introduction to Sociology ARR ARR OLDH 707 Sela Harcey
101 800 Introduction to Sociology  ARR ARR OLDH 707 Sela Harcey
101X 900 Introduction to Sociology  ARR ARR OLDH 707 Sela Harcey
101 001 Introduction to Sociology
(Thompson)
3:30-4:20 MWF HENZ 204 Lesa Johnson
101 002 Introduction to Sociology 9:30-10:45 TR RH 15 Kimberly Tyler
101 003 Introduction to  Sociology 9:30-10:20 MWF LLS 102 Larry Gibbs
200 001 Gender in Contemporary Society 8:30-9:20 MWF AVH 19 Brandi Woodell
201 001 Social Problems 9:30-10:45 TR BURN 103 Philip Schwadel
205 001 Introduction to Social Research I 9:30-10:45 TR BURN 121 Alian Kasabian
206 001 Introduction to Social Research II 2:00-3:15 TR AVH 111 Jeffery Smith
209 001 Sociology of Crime 12:30-1:45 TR TEAC 105 Tara Warner
217 001 Sociology of Race & Ethnicity 1:30-2:20 MWF CBA 25 Regina Werum
225 001 Marriage and the Family 11:00-12:15 TR HAH 102 David Warner
225 700 Marriage and the Family ARR ARR OLDH 707 Jaala Robinson
225 800 Marriage and the Family ARR ARR OLDH 707 Jaala Robinson
225X 900 Marriage and the Family ARR ARR OLDH 707 Jaala Robinson
252 001 Health, Medicine and Society 10:30-11:20 MWF BURN 103 Lisa Kort-Butler
261 001 Conflict Resolution 9:30-10:20 MWF HENZ 107 Ross Miller
309 001 Drugs and Society 11:00-12:15 TR ROSS 123 Wayne Babchuk
310B 001 Doing Sociology: Community Based Rsh I 2:00-3:15 TR BEAD 177N Trish Wonch Hill
311 001 Juvenile Delinquency 9:30-10:20 MWF CBA 132 Kristen Horton
320 700 Sociology of Sport ARR ARR OLDH 707 Katherine Bass
320 800 Sociology of Sport ARR ARR OLDH 707 Katherine Bass
320X 900 Sociology of Sport ARR ARR OLDH 707 Katherine Bass
355 001 Theory and Intensive Writing 2:00-3:15 TR M&N B6 Emily Kazyak
373 001 Sociology of Mass Media 11:30-12:20 MWF AVH 119 Brandon Bosch
396 001 Research Experience ARR ARR OLDH 707  
397 001 Undergraduate Field Work in Sociology ARR ARR OLDH 707 Brandon Bosch
897 001 Graduate Field Work in Sociology ARR ARR OLDH 707 Brandon Bosch
398 001 Spec Topics: Social Ineq- Race, Class, Gender 9:30-10:45 TR TEACH 139 Lory Dance
399 001 Advanced Readings ARR ARR OLDH 707  
399H 001 Honors Advanced Readings ARR ARR OLDH 707  
449/849 001 Family Research and Theory 12:30-1:45 TR BURN 204 Kimberly Tyler
454/854 001 Physical Health Disparities 11:00-12:15 TR NH 185W Bridget Goosby
463/863 001 Advanced Social Research Methods 2:00-3:15 TR OLDH 707 David Warner
471/871 001 Human Sexuality and Society 2:00-3:15 TR LL 102 Rosemary Esseks
475/875 001 Water Quality Strategies 4:30-7:20 W HARH 228 David Snow
478/878 001 Pro Seminar in Latin American Studies 2:30-5:05 W OLDH 208 James Garza
495 001 Senior Seminar 12:30-1:45 TR BURN 102 Kirk Dombrowski
898 001 Special Topics: Intermediate Statistics 3:30-4:45 TR OLDH 707 Jeffrey Smith
899 001 Master Thesis ARR ARR OLDH 707  
902 001 Research Method Seminar: SEM 2:00-4:30 F OLDH 707 Jacob Cheadle
907 001 Sex & Gender Seminar: Gender & Work 2:00-4:30 W OLDH 707 Christina Falci
921 001 Total Survey Error (SRAM) 1:15-4:00 T NH 106W Kristen Olson
947 001 Questionnaire Design (SRAM) 9:30-12:15 T CBA 206 Alian Kasabian
995B 001 Professional Devel: Smnr in Prof Development 11:30-12:20 W OLDH 707 Dan Hoyt
996 001 Research Other Than Thesis ARR ARR OLDH 707  
996 002 Research Other Than Thesis ARR ARR OLDH 707  
998 001 Sp Topics: Social Movements 3:00-5:30 M BURN 102 Regina Werum
999 001 Doctoral Dissertation ARR ARR OLDH 707